Annual Appointment Information

Appointment FAQ's
Q:Do I have to complete an appointment form even if my appointees are not changing from the previous year?
A:Yes. For 2 reasons - first and foremost is so your agency has voting rights for that year; second is because contact information changes often and we need accurate email address in order to notify you of meetings, trainings, or any urgent matters.
Q:How do I know who my Appointing Authority is?
A:According to the JPA: Subd. 5. Appointment - Members Representing Counties and Cities. The members representing counties and cities shall be appointed by their respective governing bodies from the membership of that governing body
Q:Can I complete the form online?
A:Yes, save the form on your computer, and then open it directly in Acrobat or Acrobat Reader, choose Tools>Fill & Sign, complete and save. If you do not have Acrobat, you can also print it out and complete it manually, then scan, and email back to me.
Q:How long is my term?
A:1 Year. According to the JPA Section 2:Membership, Appointment, and Term; Subd. 6. Term: The term shall be for one year and until a successor is duly appointed; however, a member so appointed shall serve at the pleasure of that member’s appointing governing body. There shall be no limit on the number of terms a member may serve.